Greener Spaces Better Places blog

Get to Know Bay Tree

For the serious herb gardeners, a bay tree’s leaves are just right for your next cuppa soup.

Position

Full sun or part shade works best when outdoors. On a really hot day, some shade will be of benefit. If kept indoors, place near a sunny window. They are versatile, being frost, drought and salt tolerant. 

Watering

Water regularly and deeply to ensure roots are left happy, but only do so when soil has dried up completely. 

Care

Slow and steady goes the bay tree. When young, fertilise every fortnight using an organic fertiliser. Once established (which can take a while), twice a year will do the trick. 

Also known as

Bay Laurel, Laurel Tree and Sweet Bay 

See how Bay Tree works in your space by downloading the Greener Spaces Better Places app –  available in the App Store or Google Play.