Greener Spaces Better Places blog

Get to Know Lavender

With a scent that evokes nostalgia and familiarity, this beautiful plant does it all – including keeping away mosquitos.

Position

Full sun is best as Lavender loves warm, dry afternoon heat but can handle a little shade. It’s not a fan of humidity but will grow in cool areas. Some Lavender can handle frost. It works well in pots.

Watering

They don’t like wet feet, so don’t over water. Once established, they are drought-resistant.

Care

One of the biggest problems is overwatering, so placing a little sand at the bottom of the pot or whole can help. Alkaline soil is also important.

Other names

Position, watering and care for Lavender (Lavandula spp. & cvs.)There are 28 different varieties of lavender with slightly different flowers and scents.

See how Lavender works in your space by downloading the Greener Spaces Better Places app – now available in the App Store or Google Play with four fresh new looks!