Greener Spaces Better Places blog

We’re keen beans on this sweet succulent

Easier to care for than other ‘string of…’ succulents but just as pretty, the string of beans is the perfect plant to add a touch of visual interest to a sunny room.

Some indoor plants – like fiddle leaf figs and monsteras – light up a room with their big, bright, leafy personalities. Others, like the string of beans, are striking in different way – their fascinating foliage stops you in your tracks to study its shape and appreciate its quiet sophistication.

The string of beans is known for it’s cute, plump leaves shaped like (you guessed it!) little beans or bananas. With it’s long, trailing stems, it’s the perfect plant to pop up on an empty shelf or into a hanging basket where those beans can cascade down.

Image credit: @married_with_plants

WHERE

Natively found across the arid-tropical climates of South Africa, the string of beans will happily make itself quite at home in just about any sheltered environment.

It thrives best in bright, indoor spots with indirect sunlight – no hot, direct sunlight, otherwise it can burn. If you’re growing the string of beans outdoors, keep it in a covered area where it won’t be soaked by rain or impacted by wind and frost.

Image credit: @sonyarlin

CARE

Once established, the string of beans is fairly drought tolerant, so only needs watering when the soil is almost completely dry. If the leaves and stems are starting to wrinkle, you’ve left it a touch too long – try and not let it reach this point to avoid stressing the plant.

The string of beans grows quickly in spring and summer, and is known to produce little white flowers all year round.

Image credit: @penelopeshouseplants

ANYTHING ELSE I SHOULD KNOW?

If your string of beans is looking a touch, well, string-y, take a cutting and re-plant it into the pot, or alternatively wrap some of the stems on top of the plant.

You can further boost its bushiness by pruning your plant every few months to keep it neat, tidy and encourage growth.

If you have furry friends and/or small humans in the house, keep the string of beans out of reach – this plant is toxic if consumed.

Also known as

fishhooks, string of bananas, Senecio radicans

Image credit: @allthingsfoliage_

Ready to give string of beans a go at your place? Head to your nearest nursery or garden centre and have a chat with the experts.